Syncly Social Index

·

Skincare

·

CeraVe on video, September 2026

CeraVe ranks sixth on the Syncly Social Index for skincare in September 2026, with a score of 44.4. It is one of only two top-10 brands whose share of beauty video shrank from August. Its biggest videos were paid launches: a Turkish ad for the new Hydrating HA Water Gel reached 12.5M views.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
44.4/100
#6 in Skincare
Video share of voice · weight 25%22.2
Untagged mentions · weight 20%100
Momentum · weight 15%11.1
Sentiment · weight 15%50
High-reach videos · weight 15%50
Creator breadth · weight 10%22.2

Untagged share is CeraVe's strongest component, scoring 100: 24% of sampled videos showed or said CeraVe without naming it in the caption, hashtags or handles. Sentiment and reach are mid-pack at 50 each: 52% of organic sampled videos were positive, and 2.9% of videos passed 100k views.

Volume measures pull it down. Share of beauty video fell 7% from August (momentum 11.1), and CeraVe holds 6.0% of skincare panel mentions (share of voice 22.2). Creator breadth scores 22.2, with the top 10 creators making 4.0% of videos; the brand's own @cerave account made the most, 35.

Key numbers

2,578

short-form videos mentioned the brand

2,578

short-form videos mentioned the brand

−7%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

24%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

24%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

52%

of sampled organic videos are positive

52%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed CeraVe videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@Efsun Çalış · YouTubePaid Turkish (#reklam) review of the Water Gel for sensitive skin.Open on YouTube ↗
@girlwiththeslickback · TikTokPaid #ceravepartner hair routine with CeraVe's shampoo and conditioner.Open on TikTok ↗
@memoryofyourface · TikTokPaid UK dermatologist video on choosing a moisturizer; picks the new Water Gel.Open on TikTok ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of CeraVe videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

112
112
107
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 2 · 112 videos · top video
@rochellehumes304K viewsPodcast clip on launching her own skincare brand; CeraVe named only as a retail comparisonOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 11 · 112 videos · top video
@Efsun Çalış12M viewsPaid Turkish (#reklam) review of the CeraVe Water Gel moisturizerOpen on YouTube ↗
Sep 14 · 107 videos · top video
@lucypresco464K viewsAccutane tips; her dermatologist recommended Cetaphil and CeraVeOpen on TikTok ↗

What CeraVe videos are about

Sep 2 (112 videos, tied for the month's high): no CeraVe video broke out. The top one was a podcast clip that mentions CeraVe only in passing (304K views, watch).

Sep 11 (112): a paid Turkish review of the CeraVe Water Gel became the brand's most-viewed video of the month (12.5M views, watch).

Sep 14 (107): an Accutane-tips video said her dermatologist recommended Cetaphil and CeraVe (464K, watch).

CeraVe videos are about barrier care. "Ceramides" appears in 514 videos, "skin barrier" in 333 and "dermatologist" in 212. Its classics still lead the product list: the Hydrating Facial Cleanser (381 videos), the Moisturizing Cream (247) and the Foaming Facial Cleanser (228). All three lost share from August. New launches carried the month's reach: the Hydrating HA Water Gel (216 videos) and the Gentle Hydrating Shampoo and Conditioner (162).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Hydrating Facial Cleanser
381
−11%
Moisturizing Cream
247
−5.3%
Foaming Facial Cleanser
228
−16%
Hydrating HA Water Gel
216
Gentle Hydrating Shampoo / Conditioner
162
Blemish Barrier Patches
82

Top keywords

ceraveskincareskinroutineceramidesmoisturizercleanserhyaluronic acidniacinamideserum

Top hashtags

#skincare550#cerave392#skincareroutine275#CeraVe182#ceravepartner150#fyp122#skincaretips112#SkincareRoutine99#Skincare89#ceraveskincare69#grwm69#nightroutine63#acne61#shorts59#beauty58#ad54#dermatologist52#viral48#makeup45#antiaging44

Where and who

CeraVe has the most even platform mix in the panel: TikTok 39% (995), Instagram Reels 38% (985) and YouTube Shorts 23% (598), the highest Shorts share of the 10 brands. Only 233 of its TikToks were sponsored against 762 organic. Its paid TikToks held up: 3.0% passed 100k views, close to 3.3% for organic ones. #ceravepartner appeared on 150 videos. Known locations were led by the US (531) and the UK (88).

Platforms

TikTok39%
Instagram38%
YouTube23%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 233Organic · 762
23%
77%
Videos passing 100k views: 3% of sponsored vs 3.3% of organic.

Most active creators

@cerave35 videos
@sighlurskin12 videos
@millennialrx9 videos
@viechannel.music8 videos
@SpecialtyReviews7 videos
@sparklesandskin7 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States531United Kingdom88Canada46Vietnam27Australia24South Africa18Mexico16France15
Languages
English1,917Spanish160Portuguese68Vietnamese59Hindi44Arabic42

Untagged and sentiment

24% of sampled CeraVe videos never named the brand in text. A 593K-view bedtime routine mentions taking makeup off "with a rag and Cerave" only in speech (watch). A 592K-view Spanish-language Reel recommends the CeraVe lotion with 4 ceramides (watch). Criticism came from rivals: a 908K-view Short promoting another brand argued that CeraVe's acne cleanser formula differs by market (watch).

@chloe_holladay593K views“…urn today. My makeup off with a rag and Cerave. Earrings out. Now, we take a bath. I just washed my hair yesterday, but…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside CeraVe

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

La Roche-Posay14%358 videos
The Ordinary9.1%235 videos
Medicube4.1%106 videos
Beauty of Joseon3.9%100 videos
COSRX3.9%100 videos
Anua3.8%97 videos
SKIN10042.3%58 videos
Celimax0.8%20 videos
Mixsoon0.7%17 videos

Product reports

Frequently asked questions

The Syncly Social Index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality. In September 2026, 52% of non-sponsored CeraVe videos in our sample were positive and none were negative. CeraVe scored 44.4, sixth among the top 10 skincare brands.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.