Syncly Social Index

·

Skincare

·

Beauty of Joseon on video, September 2026

Beauty of Joseon ranks fifth on the Syncly Social Index for skincare in September 2026, with a score of 47.8. Creators like it: 62% of organic videos in our sample were positive and none were negative. But almost every video names the brand in the caption, and few videos travel far, which holds the score down.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
47.8/100
#5 in Skincare
Video share of voice · weight 25%66.7
Untagged mentions · weight 20%0
Momentum · weight 15%44.4
Sentiment · weight 15%100
High-reach videos · weight 15%11.1
Creator breadth · weight 10%77.8

Sentiment scores the maximum 100, with 62% of non-sponsored sampled videos positive and 0% negative. Creator breadth is strong at 77.8: its top 10 creators made 3.0% of its 3,920 videos. Share of voice is 9.2% of skincare panel mentions (score 66.7), and share of beauty video grew 16% from August (momentum 44.4).

Two components pull it down. Untagged share scores 0: only 11% of sampled videos showed or said Beauty of Joseon without naming it in text, the second-lowest in the panel after Mixsoon. High reach scores 11.1, as 2.1% of its videos passed 100k views.

Key numbers

3,920

short-form videos mentioned the brand

3,920

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+16%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

11%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

11%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

62%

of sampled organic videos are positive

62%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Beauty of Joseon videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@lenkalul · InstagramAd (caption 'ad.') pitching the tinted dayscreen as makeup that cares for skin.Open on Instagram ↗
@looksbyhala · TikTokWedding 'jelly' makeup GRWM; Beauty of Joseon patches sit beside Medicube and Anua.Open on TikTok ↗
@sarahsaroshh · InstagramNykaa K-beauty routine; the Glow Deep Serum is the 'extra' step.Open on Instagram ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Beauty of Joseon videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

157
167
178
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 30 · 178 videos · top video
@melaniseiffert501K viewsPaid #bojpartner demo of the Revive eye cream and under-eye patchesOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 29 · 167 videos · top video
@ellaburke999494K viewsPaid Amazon UK video: Glow Deep Serum and Dynasty Cream as makeup prepOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 13 · 157 videos · top video
@lenkalul2M viewsAd pitching the Tinted Mineral Dayscreen as makeup that cares for skinOpen on Instagram ↗

What Beauty of Joseon videos are about

Sep 30 (178 videos, the month's high): the top video was a paid #bojpartner demo of the Revive eye cream and under-eye patches (501K views, watch).

Sep 29 (167): a paid Amazon UK video used the Glow Deep Serum and Dynasty Cream to fix patchy autumn makeup (494K, watch).

Sep 13 (157): an ad for the Tinted Mineral Dayscreen as skin-friendly makeup, the brand's most-viewed video of the month (2.0M, watch).

Sun care leads Beauty of Joseon's conversation. "Sunscreen" appears in 794 videos, "spf" in 345 and "white cast" in 201. The Relief Sun: Rice + Probiotics was named in 507 videos, but its share fell 23% from August. The Tinted Mineral Dayscreen more than doubled its share (378 videos, +125%), helped by #tintedspf on 146 videos. The ginseng and retinal Revive Eye Serum was the most-named single product (527 videos, share up 32%).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Revive Eye Serum: Ginseng + Retinal
527
+32%
Relief Sun: Rice + Probiotics SPF50+
507
−23%
Ginseng Cleansing Oil (upper bound: any 'cleansing oil' mention)
411
Tinted Mineral Dayscreen
378
+125%
Glow Deep Serum: Rice + Arbutin
305
Glow Serum: Propolis + Niacinamide
106

Top keywords

beauty of joseonskincareskinsunscreenmakeuproutineglowserumkbeautylightweight

Top hashtags

#beautyofjoseon1.1K#skincare694#kbeauty586#koreanskincare584#skincareroutine284#BeautyOfJoseon237#fyp190#KBeauty166#tintedspf146#KoreanSkincare145#sunscreen139#glassskin123#grwm121#beauty113#makeup108#foryoudays106#SkincareRoutine88#skincaretips85#tintedsunscreen82#doublecleansing79

Where and who

TikTok carries 49% of Beauty of Joseon videos (1,909) and Instagram Reels 45% (1,746). On TikTok, 864 videos were sponsored and 1,045 organic. 2.7% of organic TikToks passed 100k views against 1.3% of sponsored ones. Its audience leans British: the UK (678 videos with a known location) nearly matches the US (766). For Anua and SKIN1004, the US leads by more than three to one. The most active creator, @stephs_healthjourney, made 26 videos.

Platforms

TikTok49%
Instagram45%
YouTube6.8%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 864Organic · 1,045
45%
55%
Videos passing 100k views: 1.3% of sponsored vs 2.7% of organic.

Most active creators

@stephs_healthjourney26 videos
@leanne.stacy14 videos
@itsnatkershhh12 videos
@justin.gwang12 videos
@stylekorean_indonesia11 videos
@taraomidi9310 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States766United Kingdom678Canada41Germany32France32Australia23South Korea23Mexico22
Languages
English2,856Spanish294Arabic84Portuguese80French59Korean55

Untagged and sentiment

Only 11% of sampled Beauty of Joseon videos never named the brand in text. One of the largest is a paid Notino routine in Hungarian that names the Relief Sun only in speech (1.4M views, watch). A Spanish-language video says the brand name out loud while unboxing (686K views, watch). We found no negative videos in the organic sample.

@csabakomjathi1.4M views“…scar Centella ampullát és végül pedig a Beauty of Joseon Relief Sun Rice Probiotics fényvédőt. Ebből nagyjából két nyomn…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Beauty of Joseon

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Medicube12%468 videos
Anua9.8%384 videos
COSRX7.7%303 videos
SKIN10047.5%293 videos
The Ordinary3.2%124 videos
Celimax2.7%106 videos
Mixsoon2.6%101 videos
CeraVe2.5%100 videos
La Roche-Posay2.5%100 videos

Compare with competitors

Frequently asked questions

On short-form video, creators are positive about Beauty of Joseon. In our September 2026 sample, 62% of non-sponsored videos were positive and none were negative. The Syncly Social Index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality. Beauty of Joseon scored 47.8, fifth among the top 10 skincare brands.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.