Syncly Social Index

·

Skincare

·

The Ordinary on video, September 2026

The Ordinary ranks fourth on the Syncly Social Index for skincare in September 2026, with a score of 48.9. Its share of beauty video grew 30% from August, second only to Medicube. But creators talk about it in a flat, informational tone: just 37% of organic videos in our sample were positive, the lowest in the panel.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
48.9/100
#4 in Skincare
Video share of voice · weight 25%44.4
Untagged mentions · weight 20%50
Momentum · weight 15%88.9
Sentiment · weight 15%0
High-reach videos · weight 15%66.7
Creator breadth · weight 10%44.4

Momentum drives the score, at 88.9: The Ordinary's share of beauty video rose 30% from August. Reach is also above average. 3.3% of its 2,963 videos passed 100k views (score 66.7). Untagged share sits mid-pack at 22% (score 50).

Sentiment scores 0. Only 37% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive; the rest were neutral, and none were negative. Many sampled videos are ingredient explainers and product lists. Share of voice (6.9% of panel mentions) scores 44.4, and creator breadth 44.4, with the top 10 creators making 3.4% of videos.

Key numbers

2,963

short-form videos mentioned the brand

2,963

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+30%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

22%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

22%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

37%

of sampled organic videos are positive

37%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed The Ordinary videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@Arnakshi Patgiri · YouTubeFestive-season lip routine with the lip set, tagged #collaboration and #TheOrdinaryIndia.Open on YouTube ↗
@lailaeastt · InstagramAfter-shower 'glass skin' body routine; The Ordinary is the exfoliation step.Open on Instagram ↗
@rosshanna.bracho · TikTokPaid Spanish review calling the new PDRN eye product her 'best product of 2026'.Open on TikTok ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of The Ordinary videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

137
124
126
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 6 · 137 videos · top video
@dr.david.kim265K viewsDermatologist's smooth-legs routine with weekly Glycolic Acid 7% Toning SolutionOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 15 · 126 videos · top video
@drlekshmisujith593K viewsDry-skin 'budget vs basic vs best' picks; Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 is the 'best' serumOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 8 · 124 videos · top video
@rileypeyton0337K viewsSchool-day GRWM that tags The Ordinary among four brandsOpen on TikTok ↗

What The Ordinary videos are about

Sep 6 (137 videos, the month's high): the top video was a dermatologist's smooth-legs routine using the Glycolic Acid 7% Toning Solution once a week (265K views, watch).

Sep 15 (126): a dry-skin 'budget vs basic vs best' guide named Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5 the best serum (593K, watch).

Sep 8 (124): no breakout video. The top one was a school-day GRWM tagging The Ordinary among four brands (337K, watch).

The Ordinary is discussed by ingredient. "Glycolic acid" appears in 332 videos, "niacinamide" in 323, "hyaluronic acid" in 278 and "salicylic acid" in 140. The Glycolic Acid 7% Toning Solution was the most-named single product (415 videos, up 23% in share), often for body care. Eye care is a growing thread: "eye cream" appears in 196 videos, and a new PDRN eye product drew a paid 1.4M-view review. "Affordable" appears in 143 videos.

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Glycolic Acid 7% Exfoliating Toning Solution
415
+23%
Eye serums (Multi-Peptide Eye, PDRN eye, Caffeine; term match 'eye cream/eye serum')*
524
Multi-Peptide + Copper Peptides serums ('Buffet', incl. hair serum)*
497
Niacinamide 10% + Zinc 1%*
348
Retinol / Granactive Retinoid line*
332
Hyaluronic Acid 2% + B5*
273

Top keywords

skincarethe ordinaryskinserumroutinemoisturizermakeupglycolic acidniacinamidetoner

Top hashtags

#skincare692#theordinary506#skincareroutine326#fyp169#skincaretips139#grwm104#beauty97#theordinaryskincare95#TheOrdinary91#SkincareRoutine87#makeup77#eyecream70#viral69#glycolicacid68#kbeauty65#Skincare64#glassskin57#koreanskincare56#nightroutine54#shorts51

Where and who

TikTok carries 50% of The Ordinary videos (1,472), Instagram Reels 36% (1,070) and YouTube Shorts 14% (421). On TikTok, 495 videos were sponsored and 977 organic, so about a third was paid. 4.2% of organic TikToks passed 100k views against 1.2% of sponsored ones. Four of the top 10 creators are doctors or dermatologists, and two are the brand's own accounts. Known locations were led by the US (692) and the UK (311).

Platforms

TikTok50%
Instagram36%
YouTube14%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 495Organic · 977
34%
66%
Videos passing 100k views: 1.2% of sponsored vs 4.2% of organic.

Most active creators

@theordinary23 videos
@taylorbosmann12 videos
@The Ordinary10 videos
@dr.viralidabhoya10 videos
@luckylynndee9 videos
@dr_ingky8 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States692United Kingdom311Canada70Australia37Mexico35France24Germany23United Arab Emirates17
Languages
English2,326Spanish166Hindi49Arabic48Portuguese39French38

Untagged and sentiment

22% of sampled The Ordinary videos never named the brand in text. A 777K-view night routine names The Ordinary Volufiline only in speech (watch). A 730K-view Indian product list names The Ordinary as its dark-circle pick in on-screen text only (watch). We found no negative videos in the organic sample. Note: the brand name is also an everyday phrase, so a few matches are false positives; we removed one from the top videos.

@michellemihm777K views“…nd then after that is when I go in with the Ordinary, um Volufiline. It's a 92%, so this is what I was talking about whe…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside The Ordinary

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

CeraVe7.6%226 videos
La Roche-Posay7.3%215 videos
Medicube6.8%200 videos
COSRX4.9%145 videos
Anua4.8%143 videos
Beauty of Joseon4%120 videos
SKIN10043%88 videos
Celimax1.5%43 videos
Mixsoon0.7%20 videos

Product reports

Compare with competitors

Frequently asked questions

The Syncly Social Index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality. In September 2026, 37% of non-sponsored videos about The Ordinary in our sample were positive and none were negative; most were neutral ingredient explainers. It scored 48.9, fourth among the top 10 skincare brands.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.