Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

Redken on video, September 2026

Redken ranked last of 10 in hair on the Syncly Social Index in September with 28.3. It was the only panel brand whose share of beauty video fell from August, down 14%, and its best-known line, Acidic Bonding Concentrate, lost about half its share. Its biggest moment was a 3.6M-view video where a creator calls it one of her three favorite shampoo brands without tagging it.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
28.3/100
#10 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%11.1
Untagged mentions · weight 20%100
Momentum · weight 15%0
Sentiment · weight 15%0
High-reach videos · weight 15%22.2
Creator breadth · weight 10%22.2

Untagged share is Redken's one strong component: 27.3% of sampled videos mentioned Redken only in speech, on-screen text or visuals, a score of 100.

Everything else scored low. Momentum and sentiment both scored 0, with share down 14% and only 29% of non-sponsored sampled videos positive. Share of voice (4.5% of hair panel mentions, 11.1), high reach (3.3% of videos over 100k views, 22.2) and creator breadth (22.2) were all near the bottom.

Key numbers

393

short-form videos mentioned the brand

393

short-form videos mentioned the brand

−14%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

27%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

27%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

29%

of sampled organic videos are positive

29%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Redken videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@mikaylanogueira · TikTok'I'm loyal to Davines, Redken and Wella... the best of the best', said in speech onlyOpen on TikTok ↗
@lovelilysbelly · TikTokBlow-dry routine: Redken full-volume mousse is 'a little expensive' but a repeat buyOpen on TikTok ↗
@chloe_holladay · TikTokTwo-mask reset: Redken Acidic Bonding five-minute mask, then Medicube rosemaryOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Redken videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

20
21
27
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 13 · 27 videos · top video
@buganvilialand78K viewsSpanish 'what's in my bag' that recommends Redken shampoo and conditionerOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 9 · 21 videos · top video
@Kirra Lee136K viewsProduct round-up Short listing Redken alongside Medicube, Ouai and Rare BeautyOpen on YouTube ↗
Sep 3 · 20 videos · top video
@Winny118K viewsHair routine using the Redken Acidic Bonding Concentrate leave-in treatmentOpen on YouTube ↗

What Redken videos are about

Sep 13 (27 videos), the peak: a Spanish 'what's in my bag' video recommended Redken shampoo and conditioner (78K views, watch). The same day, Redken ran a 'Flat To Full' live show for its new Acidic Grow Full system (watch).

Sep 09 (21): a product round-up Short listed Redken with Medicube and Ouai (136K, watch).

Sep 03 (20): a hair routine used the Acidic Bonding Concentrate leave-in (118K, watch).

Redken videos are about wash-day basics: shampoo (93 videos), conditioner (82) and serum (66). Acidic Bonding Concentrate stayed the most-named line (63 videos) but its share fell by about half from August. The new Acidic Grow Full system and other density mentions appeared in about 55 videos, followed by All Soft (about 51), Acidic Color Gloss and Shades EQ (31) and Extreme Length (27). Medicube appeared in 24 Redken videos, including routines that pair a Redken mask with Medicube's rosemary hair line (watch).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Acidic Bonding Concentrate
63
−52%
Acidic Grow Full / density products
55
All Soft
51
Acidic Color Gloss / Shades EQ
31
Extreme Length
27
Volume Injection / Big Blowout / One United
24

Top keywords

redkenhairshampooconditionerserumhaircareskincareroutinescalpolaplex

Top hashtags

#haircare41#redken30#fyp23#hairtok22#hair21#beauty17#haircareroutine16#nightroutine12#selfcare12#skincare12#empties10#grwm10#olaplex10#redkenpartner10#pelo9#peluqueria9#peluquero9#ad8#blowout8#hairroutine8

Where and who

TikTok carried 54% of Redken videos, Instagram Reels 34% and YouTube Shorts 12%. Only 27 of 212 TikToks (12.7%) were sponsored, and none of them passed 100k views; 4.9% of organic TikToks did. Salon stylists made a visible share: the top poster, Javier Atelier, made 9 videos, and Spanish salon hashtags (#peluqueria, #peluquero) were common. Located videos came mostly from the US (127) and UK (42).

Platforms

TikTok54%
Instagram34%
YouTube12%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 27Organic · 185
13%
87%
Videos passing 100k views: 0% of sponsored vs 4.9% of organic.

Most active creators

@Javier Atelier9 videos
@amberhuanng3 videos
@hailey.smeenge3 videos
@livsmistad3 videos
@redken3 videos
@Hair Buddha2 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States127United Kingdom42Canada7Ireland5Netherlands2Portugal2United Arab Emirates1Albania1
Languages
English321Spanish36Portuguese6Hindi5Italian3German2

Untagged and sentiment

Redken's two biggest untagged mentions came from routine videos. A 3.6M-view video names Redken among the creator's three favorite shampoo brands in speech only (watch), and a 593K-view reset uses the Acidic Bonding five-minute mask without tagging it (watch). The one negative sampled video came from a hair-health creator who said the Extreme Length shampoo has no ingredients that support growth (watch).

@mikaylanogueira3.6M views“…and conditioner, I'm loyal to Davines, Redken and Wella. These in my opinion are the best of the best. I also love me s…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Redken

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Kérastase19%73 videos
Olaplex14%56 videos
K1811%43 videos
Dyson9.9%39 videos
Amika7.6%30 videos
Color Wow6.6%26 videos
Moroccanoil5.6%22 videos
Gisou2.8%11 videos
Shark FlexStyle1.3%5 videos

Frequently asked questions

On short-form video, reaction to Redken is mostly neutral. In September 2026, 29% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive and about 2% negative. It scored 28.3 on the Syncly Social Index, last of 10 in hair. The index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.