Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

Olaplex on video, September 2026

Olaplex had the second-most hair videos in September, but its score of 58.1 ranked fifth of 10 on the Syncly Social Index. Volume barely moved from August. The new Shape & Set hairspray nearly tripled its share as paid creators pushed the launch.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
58.1/100
#5 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%88.9
Untagged mentions · weight 20%50
Momentum · weight 15%22.2
Sentiment · weight 15%50
High-reach videos · weight 15%55.6
Creator breadth · weight 10%66.7

Share of voice is Olaplex's strength. It held 17.4% of hair panel mentions, second only to Dyson, for a component score of 88.9. Creator breadth (66.7) and high reach (55.6) were middling: 4.5% of videos passed 100k views and the top 10 creators made 5.3% of videos.

Momentum pulled the score down. Olaplex's share of beauty video grew just 5% from August, scoring 22.2. Untagged share (15%) and organic sentiment (40% positive) both sat mid-pack at 50.

Key numbers

1,522

short-form videos mentioned the brand

1,522

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+5%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

15%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

15%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

40%

of sampled organic videos are positive

40%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Olaplex videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@minniefrr · TikTokDyson Airsmooth trial that finishes with Olaplex hairspray, plus Color Wow and RedkenOpen on TikTok ↗
@dermatologysurgeon · InstagramDermatologist pitches a $5.99 Trader Joe's oil as an Olaplex No.7 alternativeOpen on Instagram ↗
@Winny · YouTubeThe creator demonstrates a comprehensive multi-step hair and body care routine.Open on YouTube ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Olaplex videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

63
65
70
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 30 · 70 videos · top video
@dermatologysurgeon2.2M viewsDermatologist rates Trader Joe's haircare; pitches a $5.99 oil with 'Move over Olaplex'Open on Instagram ↗
Sep 18 · 65 videos · top video
@bellasabo_90K viewsPaid Space NK advent calendar unboxing that includes Olaplex No.3Open on TikTok ↗
Sep 9 · 63 videos · top video
@trisha.84224K viewsPaid TikTok Shop post: Olaplex holiday bundle of three mini No.7 bonding oilsOpen on TikTok ↗

What Olaplex videos are about

Sep 30 (70 videos), the peak: a dermatologist rated Trader Joe's haircare and pitched a $5.99 oil as an Olaplex No.7 alternative (2.2M views, watch).

Sep 18 (65): YouTube Shorts jumped to 24 videos. The top video was a paid Space NK advent calendar unboxing that includes No.3 (90K, watch).

Sep 09 (63): a paid TikTok Shop post sold an Olaplex holiday bundle of three mini No.7 oils (224K, watch).

Olaplex videos center on repair and finishing. The Shape & Set hairspray (256 videos) and No.7 Bonding Oil (251) led. The hairspray launch drove most of the paid content, with creators stressing 'no crunch' (watch), and Olaplex ran a Shape & Set pop-up in New York (watch). The numbered wash-day line followed: No.4 shampoo (about 114), No.5 conditioner (about 92) and No.3 (72, down from August). Frequent terms were shine (204), hairspray (175), frizz (171) and repair (151).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Shape & Set Hairspray
256
+191%
No.7 Bonding Oil
251
+10%
No.4 Bond Maintenance Shampoo
114
No.5 Bond Maintenance Conditioner
92
No.3 Hair Perfector
72
−22%
No.9 Bond Protector
40

Top keywords

olaplexhairhaircareshineshampooroutinehairsprayfrizzconditionerrepair

Top hashtags

#olaplex519#haircare166#Olaplex83#hair71#hairtok61#OLAPLEX55#fyp52#haircareroutine47#olaplexpartner46#curlyhair39#olaplextreatment38#hairspray37#healthyhair37#tiktokshopcreatorpicks32#HairCare31#OLAPLEXpartner29#skincare29#tiktokshopstockup29#blowout28#hairroutine28

Where and who

Instagram Reels led Olaplex videos with 50%, against 39% on TikTok and 12% on YouTube Shorts. Only Olaplex, Moroccanoil and K18 in the hair panel had more Reels than TikToks. On TikTok, 39% of videos were sponsored, many tagged #olaplexpartner or sold through TikTok Shop. Organic TikToks reached further: 5.0% passed 100k views against 3.0% of sponsored ones. The official @olaplex account was the most active poster with 19 videos. Most located videos came from the US (424).

Platforms

Instagram50%
TikTok39%
YouTube12%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 230Organic · 358
39%
61%
Videos passing 100k views: 3% of sponsored vs 5% of organic.

Most active creators

@olaplex19 videos
@Katie Hoke14 videos
@blondeandpastel_hairsalon9 videos
@imagenesdejohanna6 videos
@le.liliana6 videos
@muresalonnyc6 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States424United Kingdom58Canada21France7Australia6Germany6Spain5El Salvador5
Languages
English1,158Spanish185Turkish22French21Arabic12Hindi10

Untagged and sentiment

Olaplex's biggest untagged moment was a comparison. A 2.2M-view dermatologist video shows Olaplex No.7 on screen next to a cheaper Trader Joe's oil without tagging the brand (watch). Olaplex's own Shape & Set Style Studio video also counts as untagged because its caption never names the brand (watch). No sampled video was negative, but a Spanish-language stylist told viewers she does not recommend the shampoo (watch).

Instagram2.2M views“…ECTANT AND ONLY COSTS $5.99 20/10 $5.99 OLAPLEX No.7 BONDING OIL -argan oil -moringa seed oil -vitamin E -coconut derive…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Olaplex

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

K187.2%109 videos
Kérastase5%76 videos
Dyson4.2%64 videos
Color Wow4.1%63 videos
Amika3.9%59 videos
Redken3.7%56 videos
Moroccanoil3.5%53 videos
Gisou2.1%32 videos
Shark FlexStyle0.9%13 videos

Frequently asked questions

Olaplex appeared in 1,522 short-form videos in September 2026, second in the hair panel after Dyson. Only 588 were TikToks; Instagram Reels carried more. It scored 58.1 on the Syncly Social Index, fifth of 10. The index measures attention on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.