Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

Color Wow on video, September 2026

Color Wow scored 52.8 on the Syncly Social Index in September, sixth of 10 in hair. A stricter query now counts only videos that name the brand, which leaves 398. It has the highest untagged share in the hair panel and the lowest sentiment.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
52.8/100
#6 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%22.2
Untagged mentions · weight 20%100
Momentum · weight 15%77.8
Sentiment · weight 15%0
High-reach videos · weight 15%66.7
Creator breadth · weight 10%55.6

This page counts a video when it names 'Color Wow' or 'Dream Coat' as a phrase, or their joined forms, together with a hair word. Videos where 'color' and 'wow' appear only as separate words are removed. Untagged share is the top component: 37.9% of sampled videos mentioned Color Wow only in speech, on-screen text or visuals, the highest rate in hair, for a score of 100. Momentum scored 77.8, with share up 65% from August, third-fastest in the panel. High reach scored 66.7: 4.8% of videos passed 100k views.

Sentiment scored 0. 26% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive, the lowest in the hair panel, and 2 of 57 were negative. Share of voice was small (4.5% of hair panel mentions, 22.2), and creator breadth was mid-pack (55.6), with the top 10 creators making 6.3% of videos.

Key numbers

398

short-form videos mentioned the brand

398

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+65%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

38%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

38%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

26%

of sampled organic videos are positive

26%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Color Wow videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@minniefrr · TikTokTries the new Dyson Airsmooth; Color Wow Dream Coat is the first product taggedOpen on TikTok ↗
@mikaylanogueira · TikTokBeauty-room tour; names Color Wow first among her top hair brands, in speech onlyOpen on TikTok ↗
@grubmode · Instagram'I approve these' hair list: Dream Coat for smooth, humidity-proof hairOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Color Wow videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

20
26
22
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 11 · 26 videos · top video
@vaea.brazier268K viewsFrench Sephora advent-calendar unboxing; tags Color Wow France among the brands insideOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 13 · 22 videos · top video
@estellemakeuup40K viewsFrench advent-calendar unboxing; door 21 is a Color Wow repair treatmentOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 6 · 20 videos · top video
@babyy_vesia20K viewsDyson Airwrap refresh blowout tagging Kérastase and Color Wow HairOpen on TikTok ↗

What Color Wow videos are about

Sep 11 (26 videos), the busiest day: a French Sephora advent-calendar unboxing that tags Color Wow France among the brands inside (268K views, watch).

Sep 13 (22): another French advent-calendar unboxing, where door 21 holds a Color Wow repair treatment (40K, watch).

Sep 6 (20, tied with Sep 29): a Dyson Airwrap refresh blowout tagging Kérastase and Color Wow Hair (20K, watch). Daily volume ranged from 5 to 26.

Color Wow videos are about blowouts and frizz. Dream Coat is the most-named product (106 videos, up 52% in share from August), often paired with a Dyson styler (watch). Volumizing mousse and sprays such as Xtra Large Bombshell appear in about 78 videos, followed by the One Minute Transformation and Dream Cocktail family (33) and Money Mist (27). Beauty advent calendars are a second source: 'makeup' is the third most common keyword (76 videos) because many unboxings list a Color Wow product among other items (watch).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Dream Coat
106
+52%
Volumizers and mousse (Xtra Large Bombshell, Raise the Root)
78
One Minute Transformation / Dream Cocktail / Speed Dry
33
Money Mist
27
Color Security shampoo and conditioner
6

Top keywords

haircolor wowmakeupskincareblowoutconditionerhaircarevolumeshampoodyson

Top hashtags

#haircare57#colorwow44#fyp29#hairtok27#blowout27#makeup26#hair25#grwm22#skincare20#sephora19#haircareroutine17#hairtutorial15#beauty13#adventcalendar13#blowoututorial12#dyson11#hairroutine11#hairstyle11#haul11#dysonairwrap10

Where and who

TikTok carried 70% of Color Wow videos, Instagram Reels 25% and YouTube Shorts 5%. On TikTok, 62 of 278 videos (22%) were sponsored, and none of them passed 100k views; 6.0% of organic TikToks did. No creator made more than 3 videos, and the official @colorwowhair account was among them. Located videos came mostly from the US (161) and UK (56). Dyson is named in 73 Color Wow videos (18%) and Olaplex in 54.

Platforms

TikTok64%
Instagram28%
YouTube7.7%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 62Organic · 216
22%
78%
Videos passing 100k views: 0% of sponsored vs 6% of organic.

Most active creators

@adaatude3 videos
@colorwowhair3 videos
@elizabeth__cee3 videos
@hiyaimalex3 videos
@livsmistad3 videos
@lucymneville3 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States161United Kingdom56Australia6Italy6Canada5Ireland4United Arab Emirates3Spain3
Languages
English340Spanish18French10German5Italian5Portuguese4

Untagged and sentiment

The biggest untagged mention is a 1.9M-view beauty-room tour that names Color Wow as a top brand in speech only (watch). A 307K-view London night-out GRWM calls Color Wow 'the best spray ever for frizzy hair' without tagging it (watch), and a 410K-view French advent-calendar countdown lists a Color Wow treatment on screen (watch). One negative sampled video was about price: a creator balked at $30 for a bottle of shampoo (watch).

@mikaylanogueira1.9M views“…s right here. Some of my top brands are Color Wow, Big Sexy Hair, and Amika. Plenty of shelving in this room to display…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Color Wow

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Dyson18%73 videos
Olaplex14%54 videos
Kérastase11%43 videos
K1811%43 videos
Gisou11%42 videos
Amika9.8%39 videos
Redken5%20 videos
Moroccanoil2.8%11 videos
Shark FlexStyle1.5%6 videos

Product reports

Frequently asked questions

Color Wow appeared in 398 short-form videos in September 2026, 278 of them TikToks, and its share grew 65% from August. It scored 52.8 on the Syncly Social Index, sixth in hair. The index measures attention on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.