Syncly Social Index
·
Makeup
·
Skin tint on video, September 2026
What is skin tint?
A skin tint is a sheer, lightweight base that evens out skin tone while letting skin show through. It sits between a tinted moisturizer and a light foundation, and many formulas add skincare ingredients or SPF.
On short-form video, skin tints are pitched as the easy, no-foundation option. Coverage, lightweight and glowy are among the words most often used alongside them, and concealer appears in 34% of skin tint videos for spot coverage.
Share of category videos by month
Monthly share of category videos that mention the term.
1.4%
1.3%
1.2%
1.4%
Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26
Top videos
The most-viewed videos mentioning the term this month.
@maccosmetics · InstagramOpen on Instagram ↗
@kaylee.marina · TikTokOpen on TikTok ↗
@DRMTLGY · YouTubeOpen on YouTube ↗
Which brands own the conversation
Share of the term’s videos that mention each brand.
Huda Beauty13%
Charlotte Tilbury13%
Maybelline12%
e.l.f.12%
Rhode12%
Rare Beauty11%
MAC10%
Saie9.8%
Kosas9.4%
Fenty Beauty8.2%
Most-mentioned products
Products named most often alongside the term.
| Product | Videos |
|---|---|
MAC Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick | 176 |
Mixsoon PDRN Collagen Tinted Moisturizer | 136 |
Charlotte Tilbury Unreal Skin Sheer Glow Tint | 65 |
Saie Slip Tint | 46 |
Ilia Super Serum Skin Tint | 39 |
MARS Cosmetics SkinFit Tint | 33 |
Glossier Perfecting Skin Tint | 30 |
Summer Fridays Sheer Skin Tint | 23 |
Unlock the full data
Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.
Frequently asked questions
This report measures attention on social video, not finish. In September 2026, the most-named skin tints were MAC Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick (176 videos), Mixsoon PDRN Collagen Tinted Moisturizer (136), Charlotte Tilbury Unreal Skin Sheer Glow Tint (65) and Saie Slip Tint (46). "Lightweight" and "glowy" are among the words creators use most often alongside skin tint.
A skin tint is a sheer, lightweight base that evens out skin tone while letting skin show through. Many include skincare ingredients or SPF. In September 2026 short-form video, creators often paired a skin tint with concealer for spot coverage: concealer appeared in 34% of skin tint videos.
Most creators apply skin tint with fingers or a brush rather than a damp sponge. One do's and don'ts video (415K views in September 2026) argues a sponge soaks up too much of a sheer formula, and suggests spreading with fingers and buffing with a brush.
Yes. Skin tints and tinted moisturizers appeared in 1.4% of short-form beauty videos in September 2026, up 17% from August. MAC's Studio Radiance Skin Tint Stick drove much of the gain, rising from 47 videos in August to 176.
Huda Beauty and Charlotte Tilbury each appeared in 13% of September 2026 skin tint videos, followed by Maybelline, e.l.f. and Rhode (12% each), Rare Beauty (11%) and MAC (10%). These counts include any brand mention in a skin tint video, often in full-face routines.




