Syncly Social Index
·
Makeup
·
Bronzer on video, September 2026
What is bronzer?
Bronzer is a warm-toned face product that adds sun-kissed color where light naturally hits the face. It comes as powder, cream, liquid and stick. Most people apply it to the top of the forehead, the cheekbones and the jawline.
On short-form video, bronzer is almost always one step in a full-face routine. Blush appears in 49% of bronzer videos, concealer in 40% and foundation in 28%.
Share of category videos by month
Monthly share of category videos that mention the term.
4.3%
3.1%
2.8%
3.6%
Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26
Top videos
The most-viewed videos mentioning the term this month.
@janellezharmenova · InstagramOpen on Instagram ↗
@tommypierremakeup · InstagramOpen on Instagram ↗
@itsbabykelz · TikTokOpen on TikTok ↗
Which brands own the conversation
Share of the term’s videos that mention each brand.
Rhode25%
Huda Beauty23%
Charlotte Tilbury20%
e.l.f.17%
Rare Beauty16%
Maybelline16%
Makeup by Mario14%
Saie14%
Kosas14%
MAC12%
Most-mentioned products
Products named most often alongside the term.
| Product | Videos |
|---|---|
Rhode Pocket Bronzer | 260 |
Benefit Hoola | 159 |
e.l.f. Putty Bronzer / Bronzing Drops / Halo Glow Contour | 142 |
Too Faced Chocolate Soleil | 134 |
Makeup by Mario SoftSculpt Bronzer | 122 |
NARS Laguna | 112 |
Merit Bronze Balm | 60 |
Charlotte Tilbury Hollywood Contour Wand | 56 |
Unlock the full data
Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.
Frequently asked questions
Most creators put bronzer where the sun naturally hits: the top of the forehead, the cheekbones and the jawline. In September 2026, bronzer was usually one step in a full-face routine, and blush appeared in 49% of bronzer videos. One creator's sunlight makeup tip (1.0M views) was to use less of everything except bronzer, since direct sun washes it out.
Bronzer adds warmth where light hits the face, while contour uses a cooler, deeper shade to create shadow and shape. Creators often use both: contour was mentioned in 14% of September 2026 bronzer videos.
This report measures attention on social video, not performance. In September 2026, Rhode Pocket Bronzer was the most-named bronzer (at least 260 videos), followed by Benefit Hoola (159), e.l.f. bronzers (142), Too Faced Chocolate Soleil (134) and Makeup by Mario SoftSculpt (122).
Yes. Bronzer appeared in 3.6% of short-form beauty videos in September 2026, up 31% from August (2.8%). It is still below its June level of 4.3%.
Rhode appeared in 25% of September 2026 bronzer videos, followed by Huda Beauty (23%), Charlotte Tilbury (20%), e.l.f. (17%) and Rare Beauty (16%). These counts include any mention of the brand in a bronzer video, often in full-face routines.




