Syncly Social Index

·

Wellness & Functional Drinks

·

Optimum Nutrition on video, September 2026

Optimum Nutrition scored 36.7 on the Syncly Social Index in September, eighth of 10 in wellness. Its share of wellness video grew 54% from August, the fastest in the panel after Bloom Nutrition, but much of that came from its own regional accounts. Creators rarely mention it without tagging it, and few organic videos were openly positive.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
36.7/100
#8 in Wellness & Functional Drinks
Video share of voice · weight 25%55.6
Untagged mentions · weight 20%0
Momentum · weight 15%88.9
Sentiment · weight 15%0
High-reach videos · weight 15%33.3
Creator breadth · weight 10%44.4

Momentum is Optimum Nutrition's best component at 88.9: its share of wellness video rose 54% from August, helped by creatine posts and a new protein beer. Share of voice scored 55.6 (7.1% of wellness panel mentions) and creator breadth 44.4 (top 10 creators made 12.3% of videos). High reach scored 33.3: 2.0% of videos passed 100k views, including an 11.0M-view HYROX explainer.

Two components scored 0. Only 6.5% of sampled videos mentioned the brand without tagging it, and 16.4% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive. Most ON videos are product ads and how-to clips with a neutral tone, so the brand draws views but little open praise.

Key numbers

513

short-form videos mentioned the brand

513

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+54%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

7%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

7%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

16%

of sampled organic videos are positive

16%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Optimum Nutrition videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@jeet_selal · InstagramHindi-English HYROX training explainer that shows ON whey and creatine and tags @optimumnutri_inOpen on Instagram ↗
@optimumnutrition_turkey · TikTokTurkish official-account ad for Gold Standard; 7.4M views on an account with under 200 followersOpen on TikTok ↗
@mohit_bisht · InstagramUntagged: lists ON Gold Standard's Indian price while pitching a cheaper yeast protein from another brandOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 3 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Optimum Nutrition videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

28
27
32
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 15 · 32 videos · top video
@yo.malayali753K viewsMalayalam reaction to ON's new non-alcoholic protein beer: 'Protein Shakes ❌ Protein Beer ✅'Open on Instagram ↗
Sep 3 · 28 videos · top video
@allison_phuise117K viewsMalaysian creator's creatine explainer that ends on ON Creatine Plus, tagging @optimumnutrition.myOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 11 · 27 videos · top video
@gabbituft72K viewsNutrition creator breaks down the ON protein beer's label; says it is not a paid partnershipOpen on TikTok ↗

What Optimum Nutrition videos are about

Sep 15 (32 videos), the peak: ON's non-alcoholic protein beer reached creators. A Malayalam reaction video drew 753K views (watch).

Sep 03 (28): Instagram-led, with a creatine explainer from a Malaysian creator that ends on ON Creatine Plus (117K, watch).

Sep 11 (27): a nutrition creator with 2.3M followers broke down the protein beer's label and said the video was not paid (72K, watch).

Optimum Nutrition videos are about protein and training. 'Protein' appeared in 260 videos, and Gold Standard 100% Whey was the most-named product (277, up 18% in share from August); Double Rich Chocolate was the flavor named most (50). Creatine was the big riser: 138 videos, more than double its August share, mostly explainers that end on an ON tub (watch). The ChampionSips protein beer appeared in 13 videos after its September launch; a paid post describes it as a 10g-protein, under-0.5% ABV brew (watch). Serious Mass (22) and Pure Pro 35 (11) followed.

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Gold Standard 100% Whey
277
+18%
Creatine
138
+170%
Serious Mass
22
−5.1%
Protein beer (ChampionSips)
13
Pure Pro 35
11

Top keywords

optimum nutritionproteingold standardwheyrecoverycreatinefitnessgymonwhey protein

Top hashtags

#optimumnutrition136#OptimumNutrition122#WheyProtein46#protein39#wheyprotein37#GoldStandardWhey35#gym29#fitness23#Protein22#creatine17#Creatine16#OptimumAdvantage15#SportsNutrition14#shorts14#GoldStandard13#supplements13#proteinpowder12#ONWhey11#proteinshake11#viral10

Where and who

Optimum Nutrition is the most Instagram-heavy brand in the panel: Reels carried 77% of its videos, TikTok 13% and YouTube Shorts 11%. Its videos also span many languages: 58% were in English, with Spanish (67), Hindi (21), Persian (19), French (17) and Portuguese (12) after. Regional official accounts led posting: @optimumnutrition.ausnz (13 videos, plus 5 under its channel name), Arabia (8) and France (7), with the global account adding 4. Paid TikTok is a small share: 30 of 66 TikToks were sponsored, and none passed 100k views. Many creators post with store discount codes (watch).

Platforms

Instagram77%
TikTok13%
YouTube11%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 30Organic · 36
45%
55%
Videos passing 100k views: 0% of sponsored vs 5.6% of organic.

Most active creators

@optimumnutrition.ausnz13 videos
@optimumnutritionarabia8 videos
@optimumnutrition_fr7 videos
@El Código BioHacker6 videos
@g.liftsg6 videos
@proteia_store6 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States39Australia4Canada4Mexico4United Arab Emirates3United Kingdom3Ethiopia2Colombia1
Languages
English295Spanish67Hindi21Persian19French17Portuguese12

Untagged and sentiment

Untagged mentions were few (6.5% of sampled videos) but included one large one. A 1.3M-view Indian reel lists Gold Standard's price while pitching a cheaper yeast protein from another brand (watch). A smaller post compares ON Performance Whey with a rival isolate on screen (1.8K, watch). No sampled video was negative. The brand query also catches some videos where 'optimum' and 'nutrition' appear apart; four were dropped from the sample as false positives.

Instagram1.3M views“…owder Isolate & Concentrate Blend Sachet (Chocolate) ₹899 OZIVA Protein & Herbs for Women Optimum Nutrition (ON) Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein (Double Rich Chocolate) ₹11,682 plant protein No nonsense Vanilla Unflavour…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Optimum Nutrition

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Monster Energy0.4%2 videos
Bloom Nutrition0.2%1 videos
IM80.2%1 videos
Red Bull0%0 videos
Cymbiotika0%0 videos
Goli0%0 videos
Celsius0%0 videos
Lemme0%0 videos
Liquid I.V.0%0 videos

Frequently asked questions

It gets views more than praise. In September 2026, 2.0% of its 513 videos passed 100k views, led by an 11.0M-view HYROX explainer, but only 16.4% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive. It scored 36.7 on the Syncly Social Index, eighth of 10 in wellness. The index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.