Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

Moroccanoil on video, September 2026

Moroccanoil scored 37.0 on the Syncly Social Index in September, eighth of 10 in hair. It had 798 videos but no video passed a million views, and volume was flat against August. Its most-viewed video reached 470K views.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
37/100
#8 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%66.7
Untagged mentions · weight 20%50
Momentum · weight 15%11.1
Sentiment · weight 15%50
High-reach videos · weight 15%0
Creator breadth · weight 10%11.1

Share of voice is Moroccanoil's one strong component: 9.1% of hair panel mentions, a score of 66.7. Untagged share (13.6%) and organic sentiment (36% positive) were mid-pack at 50.

Reach and growth pulled it down. Only 1.5% of videos passed 100k views, the lowest in the panel, for a high-reach score of 0. Momentum scored 11.1, with share nearly unchanged from August. Creator breadth scored 11.1 because the top 10 creators, including four official Moroccanoil accounts, made 9.3% of videos.

Key numbers

798

short-form videos mentioned the brand

798

short-form videos mentioned the brand

0%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

14%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

14%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

36%

of sampled organic videos are positive

36%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Moroccanoil videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@grubmode · Instagram'After trying a lot of products, I approve these': rotates Moroccanoil Treatment with other serumsOpen on Instagram ↗
@navyaaaa_naidu · InstagramFull hair routine from homemade oil to styling; Moroccanoil hairspray shown, not taggedOpen on Instagram ↗
@sephora · InstagramThe creator is showcasing their skincare collection organized on shelves.Open on Instagram ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Moroccanoil videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

39
40
37
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 4 · 40 videos · top video
@evangepetrakis85K viewsSleeps in the Moroccanoil Overnight Leave-in Mask and shows the morning resultOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 3 · 39 videos · top video
@sephora146K viewsSephora sleek-hair styling reel tagging Moroccanoil, Kérastase and OlaplexOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 18 · 37 videos · top video
@jackelinerodriguest70K viewsPortuguese list of seven products for frizzy, dry, dull hairOpen on Instagram ↗

What Moroccanoil videos are about

Sep 04 (40 videos), the peak: the top video slept in the Overnight Leave-in Mask and showed the morning result (85K views, watch).

Sep 03 (39): Sephora's sleek-hair reel tagged Moroccanoil next to Kérastase and Olaplex (146K, watch).

Sep 18 (37): YouTube Shorts jumped to 17 videos. The top video was a Portuguese list of products for frizzy, dry hair (70K, watch).

Moroccanoil videos talk about hydration (109 videos), shine (96), frizz (70) and argan oil (55). The original Moroccanoil Treatment led with 213 videos, a little below its August share. The Overnight Leave-in Mask appeared in about 118 videos and mists in about 132. A lip balm push in Vietnam stood out: creators there unboxed the lip balm set the brand sent them (watch), and Vietnamese was the third most common language (35 videos).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Moroccanoil Treatment (oil)
213
−7.4%
Mists (treatment, hair or body mist)
132
Overnight Leave-in Mask
118
Lip balm
77
Hydrating / Moisture Repair shampoo and conditioner
68
Heat protectant (Perfect Defense)
53

Top keywords

moroccanoilhairhydrationhaircareshinetreatmentbeautydryfrizzsoft

Top hashtags

#moroccanoil293#Moroccanoil70#haircare69#hairmask26#hairtok26#healthyhair25#haircareroutine24#hair23#fyp21#hairoil21#moroccanoilpro20#shorts20#HairCare19#moroccanoilproducts19#skincare18#beauty15#UltaBeauty14#curlyhair14#heatprotectant14#cosmoprofbeauty12

Where and who

Instagram Reels carried 56% of Moroccanoil videos, TikTok 32% and YouTube Shorts 12%. On TikTok, 120 of 256 videos (47%) were sponsored, and none of the sponsored ones passed 100k views; 1 of 136 organic TikToks did. Official accounts were the most active posters: @moroccanoil made 15 videos, and @moroccanoilpro, @moroccanoil_vn and @moroccanoil_sg also ranked in the top 10. Salon stylists using Moroccanoil color and styling products made up much of the rest. Located videos came mostly from the US (152) and UK (59).

Platforms

Instagram56%
TikTok32%
YouTube12%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 120Organic · 136
47%
53%
Videos passing 100k views: 0% of sponsored vs 0.7% of organic.

Most active creators

@moroccanoil15 videos
@Katie Hoke14 videos
@Javier Atelier9 videos
@moroccanoilpro8 videos
@hairshoppingcy6 videos
@kareragroup6 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States152United Kingdom59Canada11Brazil4Myanmar (Burma)4Mexico4Vietnam4Greece3
Languages
English587Spanish63Vietnamese35French14Portuguese14Greek13

Untagged and sentiment

Untagged mentions were mostly product shelves in routines. A 188K-view Indian hair routine shows the Luminous Hairspray on screen without tagging it (watch), and a 177K-view routine for oily scalp lists the Moisture Repair conditioner and Treatment mist in on-screen text only (watch). No sampled video was negative.

Instagram188K views“…mpoo Olaplex No. 5. Wella Professionals Moroccanoil Luminous Hairspray Nexxus Promend Resurrection Hair Serum Secret Alc…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Moroccanoil

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Olaplex6.6%53 videos
Kérastase5.5%44 videos
K183.6%29 videos
Dyson3%24 videos
Amika2.8%22 videos
Redken2.8%22 videos
Color Wow1.9%15 videos
Gisou0.5%4 videos
Shark FlexStyle0.3%2 videos

Frequently asked questions

Moderately. Moroccanoil appeared in 798 short-form videos in September 2026, but only 256 were TikToks; most were Instagram Reels. No video passed a million views. It scored 37.0 on the Syncly Social Index, eighth of 10 in hair. The index measures attention on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.