Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

K18 on video, September 2026

K18 ranked third in hair on the Syncly Social Index in September with 61.9, ahead of Olaplex despite half its video count. One in five sampled videos showed or said K18 without tagging it, and its creator base was among the widest in the panel. The new FutureIQ scalp serum drove most of its paid content.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
61.9/100
#3 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%55.6
Untagged mentions · weight 20%100
Momentum · weight 15%33.3
Sentiment · weight 15%50
High-reach videos · weight 15%44.4
Creator breadth · weight 10%88.9

Untagged share scored 100: 21.2% of sampled videos named K18 only in speech, on-screen text or visuals. Creator breadth scored 88.9, with the top 10 creators making 4.6% of videos and no single account posting more than 8. Share of voice (8.6% of hair panel mentions) scored 55.6.

Reach and growth were modest. 3.7% of videos passed 100k views (44.4), and only one passed a million. Momentum scored 33.3, with share up 11% from August. Organic sentiment (37% positive) scored 50.

Key numbers

757

short-form videos mentioned the brand

757

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+11%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

21%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

21%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

37%

of sampled organic videos are positive

37%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed K18 videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@anci.social · Instagram'Things I do when I'm extremely late' hygiene tips; K18 appears only in on-screen textOpen on Instagram ↗
@perriesian · InstagramA content creator documents their busy day and activities for a vlog.Open on Instagram ↗
@lebaneseangel22 · TikTokPaid: days 0-60 with the new FutureIQ serum after years of sheddingOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of K18 videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

33
31
33
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 10 · 33 videos · top video
@tanvithakker42K viewsK18 routine on damaged hair: Damage Shield shampoo, conditioner and Molecular Repair MaskOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 29 · 33 videos · top video
@lebaneseangel22495K viewsPaid: 60-day results with the new FutureIQ scalp serum for shedding and grayingOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 13 · 31 videos · top video
@lauryneevans91K viewsPostpartum hair wash day; K18 tagged among several brandsOpen on TikTok ↗

What K18 videos are about

Sep 10 (33 videos), tied for the peak: the top video walked through a K18 routine on damaged hair (42K views, watch). The same day, another creator started a three-month FutureIQ trial (watch).

Sep 29 (33): a paid post showed 60 days on the FutureIQ scalp serum for shedding and graying (495K, watch).

Sep 13 (31): a postpartum wash-day video tagged K18 among several brands (91K, watch).

K18 videos split between repair and scalp care. Dry shampoo (170 videos) and the Leave-In Molecular Repair Mask (165) were the most-named products. The mask's share was flat from August. Scalp-serum mentions, led by the new FutureIQ, came to about 156. Shedding (41 videos) and #k18results (30) reflect the FutureIQ push, which paired creators with 60-day before-and-after posts (watch). The detox shampoo (121) and heat protectant (98) followed.

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Dry shampoo
170
Leave-In Molecular Repair Mask
165
+0.1%
FutureIQ / scalp serum
156
Peptide Prep Detox / clarifying shampoo
121
Heat protectant (HeatBounce)
98

Top keywords

k18hairshampooscalpserumhaircaredry shampooroutineconditionermask

Top hashtags

#k18122#haircare83#k18partner50#hair46#hairtok37#k18hair34#k18results30#fyp29#haircareroutine28#skincare25#K18Hair23#sephora23#olaplex21#hairroutine18#K1817#beauty17#grwm17#dryshampoo16#hairgrowth16#makeup15

Where and who

Instagram Reels carried 49% of K18 videos, TikTok 45% and YouTube Shorts 6%. Paid content was limited: 44 of 338 TikToks (13%) were sponsored, often tagged #k18partner. Organic TikToks passed 100k views at 3.4%, against 1 of 44 sponsored. No official K18 account ranked among the top posters; the most active was a salon account with 8 videos. Located videos came mostly from the US (219) and UK (55).

Platforms

Instagram49%
TikTok45%
YouTube6.5%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 44Organic · 294
13%
87%
Videos passing 100k views: 2.3% of sponsored vs 3.4% of organic.

Most active creators

@blondeandpastel_hairsalon8 videos
@beautypalace.egypt3 videos
@chelsearlarson3 videos
@danna.yang3 videos
@elizabeth__cee3 videos
@healthwithnyrah3 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States219United Kingdom55Canada17Ireland9France7United Arab Emirates5Australia5Netherlands3
Languages
English640Spanish37Arabic19French10Turkish6Russian4

Untagged and sentiment

K18's top video is untagged: a 3.3M-view 'running late' hygiene reel shows K18 in on-screen text but not in the caption (watch). A 521K-view London vlog also shows K18 only on screen (watch). No sampled video was negative.

Instagram3.3M views“…E LASTLY SHAMPOO JUST GOT FRESH ALREADY K18 LOVE MANY WATER POWDER PLOTTY FOUND THIS ONE FROM LABS HAIR SALONS ARE GOING…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside K18

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Olaplex14%107 videos
Kérastase9.3%70 videos
Amika6.6%50 videos
Color Wow6.5%49 videos
Dyson6.1%46 videos
Redken5.7%43 videos
Gisou5%38 videos
Moroccanoil3.7%28 videos
Shark FlexStyle0.4%3 videos

Product reports

Frequently asked questions

On short-form video, creators are mostly neutral to positive about K18. In September 2026, 37% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive and none were negative. It ranked third in hair on the Syncly Social Index with 61.9. The index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.