Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

Gisou on video, September 2026

Gisou ranked fourth in hair on the Syncly Social Index in September with 60.0, ahead of Olaplex, Amika and Moroccanoil, which all had more videos. Much of its reach comes from makeup content: 'makeup' appeared in more Gisou videos than 'hair', and its lip products show up about as often as its hair oil. Almost none of its TikToks were paid.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
60/100
#4 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%33.3
Untagged mentions · weight 20%50
Momentum · weight 15%66.7
Sentiment · weight 15%100
High-reach videos · weight 15%88.9
Creator breadth · weight 10%33.3

Gisou scored 100 on organic sentiment, with 47% of non-sponsored sampled videos positive. High reach scored 88.9, as 5.5% of videos passed 100k views, second in the panel, and momentum scored 66.7 after a 33% rise in share from August. Untagged share (19.7%) scored 50.

Size held it back. Gisou had 6.8% of hair panel mentions (33.3), and its creator breadth also scored 33.3, with the top 10 creators, led by the official @gisou account, making 7.8% of videos.

Key numbers

600

short-form videos mentioned the brand

600

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+33%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

20%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

20%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

47%

of sampled organic videos are positive

47%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Gisou videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@Winny · YouTubeMulti-step hair and body routine; two Gisou hair products in the product listOpen on YouTube ↗
@looksbyhala · TikTokWedding makeup GRWM; Gisou gloss is the lip stepOpen on TikTok ↗
@gisou · InstagramBrand launch of the Cherry Chocolate collection: a dark cherry lip tint with a chocolate scentOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Gisou videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

28
27
34
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 15 · 34 videos · top video
@hiyaimalex147K viewsSephora UK advent calendar breakdown; describes the Gisou Honey Milk Styling CreamOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 4 · 28 videos · top video
@valentinavidartes77K viewsMakeup GRWM that finishes with the Gisou Honey Glaze lip maskOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 6 · 27 videos · top video
@gisou133K viewsBrand post: 'New season, new beauty bag' fall product displayOpen on Instagram ↗

What Gisou videos are about

Sep 15 (34 videos), the peak: a Sephora UK advent calendar breakdown described the Gisou Honey Milk Styling Cream (147K views, watch).

Sep 04 (28): the top video was a makeup GRWM that ends with the Honey Glaze lip mask (77K, watch).

Sep 06 (27): Gisou's own fall 'new beauty bag' post led the day (133K, watch).

Gisou appears mostly in GRWM and makeup content. 'Makeup' appeared in 142 videos against 119 for 'hair', and Rhode, Rare Beauty and Huda Beauty were among the most common co-occurring terms. Lip products (up to 202 videos) and the Honey Infused Hair Oil (about 200, up 32% in share from August) led. Hair perfume (87), Honey Gloss Ceramide Therapy (80) and the Honey Milk line (71) followed. On Sep 24 Gisou launched its Cherry Chocolate collection and announced matching pastries with chef Cédric Grolet (watch).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Lip oil / lip tint / lip mask
202
Honey Infused Hair Oil
200
+32%
Hair perfume
87
Honey Gloss Ceramide Therapy
80
Honey Milk styling cream / leave-in
71
Cherry Chocolate collection
14

Top keywords

gisoumakeuphairroutinebeautyskincarerhoderhode skinsephorafall

Top hashtags

#makeup70#fyp43#gisou43#skincare42#sephora41#grwm39#haircare37#nightroutine34#beauty31#selfcare27#aesthetic23#morningroutine23#sephorahaul20#fallaesthetic19#selfcareroutine19#skincareroutine16#fallmakeup15#fallvibes15#hairtok15#haul15

Where and who

TikTok carried 57% of Gisou videos, Instagram Reels 35% and YouTube Shorts 8%. Only 7 of 341 TikToks (2.1%) carried a paid-partnership flag, and 3.9% of organic TikToks passed 100k views. The official @gisou account was the most active poster with 11 videos. Gisou has a larger UK share than most of the panel: 75 located videos from the UK against 154 from the US.

Platforms

TikTok57%
Instagram35%
YouTube8.2%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 7Organic · 334
98%
Videos passing 100k views: 0% of sponsored vs 3.9% of organic.

Most active creators

@gisou11 videos
@hiyaimalex5 videos
@kylielbb5 videos
@777ellemon4 videos
@allierosss4 videos
@chelsearlarson4 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States154United Kingdom75Canada21France13Italy12Germany9Australia6Spain5
Languages
English497Spanish22French18Italian14German6Russian5

Untagged and sentiment

Untagged Gisou mentions are mostly product lists. A 446K-view Sephora haul prices the mini Honey Gloss Ceramide Therapy shampoo and conditioner in on-screen text only (watch), and a 417K-view routine recommends the honey-infused hair mask in speech (watch). No sampled video was negative.

@laura88lee446K views“…- $19 0.1 oz mL FULL SIZE - $44 3.1 oz GISOU Mini Honey Gloss Ceramide Therapy Conditioner $14 Mini Honey Gloss Ceramid…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Gisou

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Kérastase9%54 videos
Color Wow8.5%51 videos
K186.7%40 videos
Olaplex5.3%32 videos
Amika5%30 videos
Dyson4.7%28 videos
Redken1.8%11 videos
Moroccanoil0.7%4 videos
Shark FlexStyle0%0 videos

Frequently asked questions

On short-form video, creators are mostly positive about Gisou. In September 2026, 47% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive and none were negative. It ranked fourth in hair on the Syncly Social Index with 60.0. The index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.