Syncly Social Index

·

Skincare

·

COSRX on video, September 2026

COSRX ranks ninth on the Syncly Social Index for skincare in September 2026, with a score of 38.9. Its share of beauty video grew 28% from August, the third-fastest growth in the panel, with new launches like a peptide lip treatment in the mix. But its videos rarely travel, and only 45% of organic videos in our sample were positive, the second-lowest share in the panel.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
38.9/100
#9 in Skincare
Video share of voice · weight 25%55.6
Untagged mentions · weight 20%50
Momentum · weight 15%77.8
Sentiment · weight 15%0
High-reach videos · weight 15%0
Creator breadth · weight 10%33.3

Momentum is the strong point: share of beauty video rose 28% from August, for a momentum score of 77.8. Share of voice is 8.3% of skincare panel mentions (score 55.6), and untagged share sits mid-pack at 15% (score 50).

Two components score 0. High reach is the lowest in the panel: 1.8% of COSRX's 3,567 videos passed 100k views. Sentiment also scores 0, because only 45% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive; most of the rest were neutral, and none were negative. Creator breadth is 33.3, with the top 10 creators making 3.8% of videos.

Key numbers

3,567

short-form videos mentioned the brand

3,567

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+28%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

15%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

15%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

45%

of sampled organic videos are positive

45%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed COSRX videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@manelparletrop_ · InstagramBack-to-school GRWM; @cosrx is one of 19 brand tags.Open on Instagram ↗
@skincare.zombie · InstagramComic 'he blocked me again' routine marked 'no ad', with two COSRX steps.Open on Instagram ↗
@albina · InstagramK-beauty trend routine of masks and tools, including a COSRX PDRN exosome mask.Open on Instagram ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of COSRX videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

170
174
169
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 15 · 174 videos · top video
@mariale905K viewsMorning routine for a Clarins partnership; COSRX eye patches are one cooling stepOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 6 · 170 videos · top video
@elnaz_golrokh2.5M views#cosrxpartner launch video for the peptide lip treatment at UltaOpen on Instagram ↗
Sep 16 · 169 videos · top video
@eleonora.arcidiacono319K viewsTour of a K-beauty brand 'hotel' in Italy where COSRX has a roomOpen on TikTok ↗

What COSRX videos are about

Sep 15 (174 videos, the month's high): the top video was a routine for a Clarins partnership in which COSRX eye patches were one step (905K views, watch).

Sep 6 (170): a paid #cosrxpartner video announced the peptide lip treatment at Ulta (2.5M views, watch).

Sep 16 (169): an Italian creator toured a K-beauty brand 'hotel' with a COSRX room (319K views, watch).

COSRX's conversation has moved past its classic Snail 96 Mucin Power Essence, though that is still the most-named product (568 videos, up 17% in share). Peptides now lead the terms: "collagen" appears in 556 videos, "peptide" in 386 and "bakuchiol" in 261. The Blue Copper Peptide and bakuchiol line appeared in 511 videos, 368 of them on TikTok. The new 5 Peptide Collagen Lip Fill Tinted Treatment reached 309 videos, with #liptreatment on 106.

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Advanced Snail 96 Mucin Power Essence
568
+17%
Blue Copper Peptide + Bakuchiol line (serum / cream)
511
5 Peptide Collagen Lip Fill Tinted Treatment
309
Low pH Good Morning Gel Cleanser
136
PDRN Exosome / Glaze wrapping masks
112
Acne Pimple Master Patch
48

Top keywords

cosrxskincareskinserumglowcollagenroutinehyaluronic acidhydrationpeptide

Top hashtags

#cosrx1K#skincare604#koreanskincare383#kbeauty357#skincareroutine279#COSRX206#fyp140#glassskin122#tiktokshopcreatorpicks109#liptreatment106#antiaging103#KoreanSkincare96#copperpeptide92#skincaretips90#ad84#KBeauty82#bakuchiol76#SkincareRoutine67#beauty67#foryoudays64

Where and who

TikTok carries 49% of COSRX videos (1,746), Instagram Reels 40% (1,425) and YouTube Shorts 11% (396). COSRX leans heavily on paid TikTok: 1,020 TikToks were sponsored and 726 organic. Only 0.5% of sponsored TikToks passed 100k views, against 2.5% of organic ones. The most active creator, @saqibsqueen, made 36 videos. Videos with a known location came mostly from the US (1,036) and the UK (271).

Platforms

TikTok49%
Instagram40%
YouTube11%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 1,020Organic · 726
58%
42%
Videos passing 100k views: 0.5% of sponsored vs 2.5% of organic.

Most active creators

@saqibsqueen36 videos
@Katie Hoke16 videos
@everythingbeautylover13 videos
@justin.gwang13 videos
@leila_ugc313 videos
@cosrx_id11 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States1,036United Kingdom271Japan49Philippines37Canada23South Korea22France19Australia18
Languages
English2,411Spanish299Arabic124Japanese66Hindi58Korean54

Untagged and sentiment

15% of sampled COSRX videos never named the brand in text. A 890K-view Dollar Tree haul uses COSRX snail mucin as the benchmark for a cheaper dupe (watch). A 777K-view routine says out loud that "Cosrx can do no wrong" (watch). We found no negative videos in the organic sample; most were neutral product mentions.

Instagram890K views“…s Dollar Tree skincare 8/10 if you like COSRX snail mucin, you will LOVE this! 7/10 dupe for Starface patches & only $1.…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on Instagram ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside COSRX

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Medicube10%372 videos
Anua9.7%345 videos
Beauty of Joseon8.5%303 videos
SKIN10047.6%270 videos
The Ordinary4.1%147 videos
Mixsoon3.1%110 videos
CeraVe2.8%100 videos
La Roche-Posay2.5%90 videos
Celimax2.3%81 videos

Compare with competitors

Frequently asked questions

COSRX appeared in 1,746 TikTok videos in September 2026, and 1,020 of them carried TikTok's sponsored flag. Few travel far: 0.5% of sponsored TikToks and 2.5% of organic ones passed 100k views. Its share of beauty video grew 28% from August.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.