Syncly Social Index

·

Hair

·

Amika on video, September 2026

Amika scored 40.5 on the Syncly Social Index in September, seventh of 10 in hair. Creators were warm about it, with 45% of organic sampled videos positive, but few videos broke out and almost every mention was tagged. Its share of beauty video grew 23% from August.

See how your brand scores
See how your brand scores

Syncly Social Index score

A 0–100 score built from six short-form video signals, relative to brands in the same category.

Syncly Social Index score
40.5/100
#7 in Hair
Video share of voice · weight 25%44.4
Untagged mentions · weight 20%0
Momentum · weight 15%55.6
Sentiment · weight 15%100
High-reach videos · weight 15%11.1
Creator breadth · weight 10%44.4

Sentiment is Amika's best component, scoring 100: 45% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive. Momentum scored 55.6 as its share rose 23% from August. Share of voice (8.1% of hair panel mentions) and creator breadth (top 10 creators made 6.7% of videos) both scored 44.4.

Two components scored near the bottom. Only 3.0% of videos passed 100k views (11.1). Untagged share scored 0: just 12% of sampled videos mentioned Amika without naming it in the caption.

Key numbers

712

short-form videos mentioned the brand

712

short-form videos mentioned the brand

+23%

change in share of category videos vs. the prior month

12%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

12%

of sampled videos mention it without a caption tag

45%

of sampled organic videos are positive

45%

of sampled organic videos are positive

Most-viewed Amika videos

The most-viewed videos mentioning the brand this month.

@mikaylanogueira · TikTokBeauty-room tour from a 17.4M-follower creator; names Amika as a top brand in speech onlyOpen on TikTok ↗
@nardosedaily · InstagramPrices out her full routine; lists Amika Hydro Rush Shampoo at $28Open on Instagram ↗
@juliamervis · TikTokPaid #amikapartner post: post-summer hair repair after swimming and sunOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 9 more videosEnter your work email to watch every example.

A month of Amika videos

Videos per day. Highlighted days are the three biggest, with the top video from each.

32
31
33
Sep 1Sep 8Sep 15Sep 22Sep 30
Sep 18 · 33 videos · top video
@shrikaped50K viewsWash-day routine; uses the Amika Soul Food mask between bond-repair washesOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 7 · 32 videos · top video
@mikaylanogueira1.9M viewsHome tour of her beauty room; names Amika among her top hair brands, untaggedOpen on TikTok ↗
Sep 13 · 31 videos · top video
@Freya Loren412K viewsUK get-ready video that lists Amika dry shampoo among the products usedOpen on YouTube ↗

What Amika videos are about

Sep 18 (33 videos), the peak: no single video stood out. The top one was a wash-day routine that uses the Soul Food mask (50K views, watch).

Sep 07 (32): a 17.4M-follower creator named Amika among her top hair brands during a beauty-room tour (1.9M, watch).

Sep 13 (31): a UK get-ready Short listed Amika dry shampoo among its products (412K, watch).

Amika videos are about everyday wash and care: shampoo (143 videos), conditioner (132), dry shampoo (68) and masks (65). Hydro Rush was the most-named line (62 videos), helped by paid curl and repair posts (watch). The Soul Food mask (54), Perk Up dry shampoo (39, down from August), Normcore (28) and The Kure (17) followed. Many mentions come inside GRWM and haul videos (#grwm 42, #haul 13).

Most-mentioned products

ProductVideosChange
Hydro Rush
62
+6.2%
Soul Food mask
54
Perk Up dry shampoo
39
−19%
Normcore
28
The Kure
17

Top keywords

amikahairshampooconditionerroutinehaircaremakeupskincaredry shampoobeauty

Top hashtags

#amika203#haircare67#hair50#grwm42#amikapartner34#fyp33#amikahairproducts31#skincare23#beauty21#hairtok21#haircareroutine20#makeup18#sephora17#naturalhair16#blowout15#hairstylist15#Amika14#hairtutorial14#nightroutine14#haul13

Where and who

TikTok carried 49% of Amika videos, Instagram Reels 42% and YouTube Shorts 9%. Amika is the most US-centered brand in the panel: 291 of its located videos came from the US and 93% were in English. Only 25 of 352 TikToks (7.1%) were sponsored. The official @amika account was the most active poster with 16 videos; no other creator made more than 6.

Platforms

TikTok49%
Instagram42%
YouTube8.7%

Sponsored vs organic on TikTok

Sponsored · 25Organic · 327
93%
Videos passing 100k views: 4% of sponsored vs 2.8% of organic.

Most active creators

@amika16 videos
@thisjacobjamess6 videos
@dezdyani4 videos
@ninersslifeee4 videos
@HairByJerBear3 videos
@ashspirational3 videos

Where the videos come from

Top countries
United States291United Kingdom22Canada16France7Germany2Switzerland1Finland1Indonesia1
Languages
English659Spanish19French12German4Arabic3Hindi1

Untagged and sentiment

The few untagged mentions came from big creators. A 1.9M-view beauty-room tour names Amika in speech only (watch), and an 81K-view Ipsy unboxing mentions the Amika body and hair mist without tagging it (watch). Criticism was rare. One 202K-view video from a TJ Maxx shopper lists Amika among brands she no longer carries (watch).

@mikaylanogueira1.9M views“…rands are Color Wow, Big Sexy Hair, and Amika. Plenty of shelving in this room to display things. I can use it for stora…”Not tagged in the captionOpen on TikTok ↗
🔒 1 more video hiddenEnter your work email to see the full data
One email unlocks every Syncly Social Index report.

Unlock the full data

Enter your work email to see every row in the gated tables on this page.

Brands mentioned alongside Amika

Share of the brand’s videos that also mention each brand. These are the brands viewers see it compared with.

Olaplex8%57 videos
K187%50 videos
Dyson6.9%49 videos
Color Wow6%43 videos
Kérastase5.8%41 videos
Redken3.8%27 videos
Gisou3.4%24 videos
Moroccanoil2.9%21 videos
Shark FlexStyle0.4%3 videos

Frequently asked questions

On short-form video, creators were mostly positive about Amika in September 2026: 45% of non-sponsored sampled videos were positive and 5% negative. It scored 40.5 on the Syncly Social Index, seventh of 10 in hair. The index measures attention and reaction on social video, not product quality.
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

Section Image
Section Image
Section Image
Section Image

Get this report for your brand

The Syncly Social Index scores brands from 0 to 100 using short-form video on TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts. It combines six signals: video share of voice (25%), untagged mentions (20%), momentum (15%), sentiment (15%), high-reach videos (15%) and creator breadth (10%). Each signal is scored relative to the other brands in the same category for the month. Sentiment and untagged figures come from a sample of videos; any claim about a specific video links to that video.